Initiative for Child Rights in the Global Compacts

Privacy Policy

The International Secretariat of the Terre des Hommes International Federation (TDHIF) (an NGO registered under Article 60 of the Swiss Civil Code at 31 Chemin Franck Thomas, CH-1223 Cologny/Geneva, Switzerland) is the controller of the personal data collected by the Children on the Move website or data gathered in the field (such as business cards, publicly available contact information, etc.).

The Children on the Move website commits to respect the privacy of its contacts and describes hereunder its privacy practices.

The personal information you provide to the Children on the Move website will be used and stored as follows:

Data collection and use

TDHIF strives to limit the amount of personal information collected to support the intended purpose of the collection.

The personal information collected could be used to contact you via email, telephone or mail to keep you updated with events, reports and other activities related to the Initiative for Children’s Rights in the Global Compacts.

Cookies

The Children on the Move website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.

This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Transfer of data

TDHIF will not use, share, rent or sell your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Any data transferred and/or stored by TDHIF’s office in Geneva, Switzerland is processed according to the EU-Swiss Privacy Shied Framework.

For auditing purposes we may show attendee lists obtained at events to donors for the sole purpose of verifying that funded events took place.

Service Providers

TDHIF may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
To facilitate our Service;
To provide the Service on our behalf;
To perform Service-related services; or
To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These service providers include: Microsoft, Mailchimp, Dropbox etc. We only choose third-party companies that are GDPR compliant.

Controlling your personal information

Your personal information is fully accessible by contacting the Initiative for Child Rights in the Global Compacts at the email address info@terredeshommes.org.

If you believe any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address info@terredeshommes.org. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you want to be completely removed from our databases or if you want a restriction of your data processing, please send an email to info@terredeshommes.org or alternatively you can use the unsubscribe button contained in newsletter or notification emails you receive.

TDHIF stores personal data in offices within both Switzerland and Belgium.

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may contact the DPA (Data Protection Authority) which is the regulator responsible for data protection in Belgium, or the FDPIC (Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner), which is the regulator responsible for data protection in Switzerland.

Period of storage

TDHIF will store your information as long as you use our Services until five years after your last use of our Services.

Children’s Privacy

Regarding the protection of children, including of their privacy, the Initiative for Child Rights in the Global Compacts abides by the TDHIF Child Safeguarding Policy. This includes ensuring confidentiality and not disclosing the personal details of any child linked to a child protection concern. The names of all children cited in all publications and other materials by Initiative for Child Rights in the Global Compacts have also been changed to guarantee their privacy and protect their identity.

Images featuring children are only published once it has been established that the safety of the child will not be compromised by doing so. Permission is always sort from both the child and their parent, guardian or other adult responsible for their well being before images or video footage of a child is taken.

Information which could lead to the identification of the child, such as their name, address, school name or any other possibly identifying information is never stored as metadata within files containing images of children.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information both online and offline. Only employees who need the information to perform specific actions are granted access to personally identifiable information.

The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are protected and kept in a secure environment.

Applicant data

TDHIF is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of job applicant data. Cover letters, CVs, interview notes, applicant examinations and other data specific to position candidates is stored on TDHIF’s internal database known as Sync for a period of five years. Sync is password protected and stored on a cloud system by a GDPR-compliant third-party service provider.

Update

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is available on this page and has been published on May 29 2018. We advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy, please email to info@terredeshommes.org or write to: Terre des Hommes International Federation, Rue de la Pépinière 10, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgique.

    Upcoming events:

    no event